Bromeliad Guzmania &
Bromeliad Guzmania &
Bromeliad Guzmania &

Bromeliad Guzmania 'Purple' - 4" Pot

Regular price $25.00
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 14 items in stock!

Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common Names: Painted anthurium, flamingo flower, tailflower, painter's palette, laceleaf

Description: These exotic houseplants have glossy heart-shaped leaves with a beautiful bloom that comes in a large array of colors. They can bloom all year long with enough light and water. The Anthurium originated in the South American rain forest so they thrive in high-humidity environments with a decent amount of shade.
Β 

Where are my plants shipping from?

Our plants are procured from our plant nursery in beautiful Southern California and supplied by area, small business, tropical plant growers. We proudly shipp in a custom plant box that will ensure a healthy delivered plant. 

What delivery service will deliver my plant?

Our nursery has partnered with Fedex and USPS to deliver plants across North America. We're so confident in our partnerships that we guarantee that the plant will get to your in tip top shape. 

I live outside of the continental United States, will you ship to me?

It depends on your location. At this time we are unable to ship outside of the Continental United States. This includes Hawaii, Puerto Rico and Guam.  We are sorry for this inconvenience.

Do you ship year around?

Most definitely we ship year around, despite your local weather conditions. However, we recommend at least one  Heat Pack per 3 houseplants.

How long will it take for you to ship my order?

We will generally process your order within 2-5 business days of your order being placed. Holiday shipping times may vary. We package the plants at our nursery in Southern California to ensure safe shipping. Check out our packing slideshow for an upclose idea of how you should expect the arrival of your plants.

Should I repot my plant once it arrives?

When you receive your plant, it has been growing in it nursery pot for some time.  The roots are most likely happy in its pot and most plants like to be more root bound.  You can either keep your plant in the nursery pot and use a cache pot to match your home decor theme.  We offer a variety of cashe pots for sale. Alternatively you can repot your plant but keep a few things in mind.

A 4’’ pot is recommended for plants with not so fibrous or long wide roots. Be careful while watering them so they don’t hold too much water or their dirt gets too wet.

If the roots are extensive and full, you can use a 6’’ pot for planting.

We you use our Brute Tropical Mix , a recommended soil for indoor houseplants or use a standard potting mix but be more careful about watering instructions as this may cause root rot if the soil stays too wet for too long.

When is the time to "pot up" or transfer my plant into a larger pot?

The answer to this is when your water is draining out of the pot completely and never really gets your soil moistened.  It is then that there are likely more roots more soil. Repotting is usually done once in a year or so. 

Make sure to never "pot up" more than an inch on each side and immediately after potting, lightly water your plant.

Why does my plant look different then the website?

Important The first lifestyle photo is for purposes of showing your plants potential size at maturity and is not a true representation of what you will receive.

Live plants will have variations in color, texture, finish, and size. While we make every effort to display our plants as accurately as possible, there may be subtle differences from what is displayed online.

My plant has arrived damaged, what should I do?

Every plant is fragile and the shipping process is not always kind (or easy). Most of the time we get it right, but sometimes we don’t. When that happens, we fix it – be it a damaged plant or pot due to shipping carrier mishandling. Please inspect your package when you receive your delivery. Should your order arrived damaged, please write an email within 48 hours of arrival to sales.theplantshanty@gmail.com or message us on our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/theplantshanty/ (make sure to include a photo) and we’ll get back to you in couple of hours.

In the unlikely event a plant is received dead on arrival, it will always be replaced with the same or another plant of the same value.